Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1864"
From The Dreadnought Project
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Competitive examinations produced fifty-nine successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January 1869 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}} in the following order of merit.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1863; pg. 12; Issue 24737.</ref> | Competitive examinations produced fifty-nine successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January 1869 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}} in the following order of merit.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1863; pg. 12; Issue 24737.</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | The preparatory schooling is noted. | ||
==First-Class Cadetships== | ==First-Class Cadetships== | ||
− | # [[Edward Hawke-Genn]] | + | # [[Edward Hawke-Genn]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[Henry Hastings Jauncey]] | + | # [[Henry Hastings Jauncey]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[Charles Golding Prater]] | + | # [[Charles Golding Prater]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # The Hon. [[Foley Charles Prendergast Vereker]] | + | # The Hon. [[Foley Charles Prendergast Vereker]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[Richard Keown-Boyd]] | + | # [[Richard Keown-Boyd|Richard Keown]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[John Edward Meryon]] | + | # [[John Edward Meryon]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[Maurice S. Bayly]] | + | # [[Maurice S. Bayly]] {{PS-Knight}} (Midshipman "Maurice S Bayly" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Thomas MacGill]] | # [[Thomas MacGill]] | ||
− | # [[Charles Edward Goldsmith]] | + | # [[Charles Edward Goldsmith]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[William Drysdale Tennant]] | + | # [[William Drysdale Tennant]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Gerald Walter Russell]] | # [[Gerald Walter Russell]] | ||
− | # [[Ernest James Seymour]] | + | # [[Ernest James Seymour]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[Frank Henry Barnett]] | + | # [[Frank Henry Barnett]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[J. V. Fawcett]] ("J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[J. V. Fawcett]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (Naval Cadet "J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[W. J. S. Shand]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | # [[W. J. S. Shand]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
− | # [[Augustus Hegliger Coker]] | + | # [[Augustus Hegliger Coker]] {{PS-Knight}} |
# [[Walton Drake]] | # [[Walton Drake]] | ||
# [[Keppel Henry Foote]] | # [[Keppel Henry Foote]] | ||
# [[James Nethery Hill]] | # [[James Nethery Hill]] | ||
− | # [[John Warre William Wells]] | + | # [[John Warre William Wells]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[Arthur Napier Heathcote]] | + | # [[Arthur Napier Heathcote]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Powell Cecil Underwood]] | # [[Powell Cecil Underwood]] | ||
− | # [[Edgar Bogue]] | + | # [[Edgar Bogue]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[William Wright]] | + | # [[William Wright]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[C. R. Hervey]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[C. R. Hervey]] {{PS-Knight}} (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Arthur Thomas Target]] | # [[Arthur Thomas Target]] | ||
− | # [[Henry Goring Napier]] | + | # [[Henry Goring Napier]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Henry McArthur Cutfield]] | # [[Henry McArthur Cutfield]] | ||
# [[George Fowler King Hall]] | # [[George Fowler King Hall]] | ||
# [[A. P. Stackpoole]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | # [[A. P. Stackpoole]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
− | # [[C. W. Newall]] ("C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[C. W. Newall]] {{PS-Eastman}} (Midshipman "C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
− | # [[H. S. Christopher]] ("H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[H. S. Christopher]] (Midshipman "H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# The Hon. [[Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe]] | # The Hon. [[Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe]] | ||
# [[Edward Brace Tinling]] | # [[Edward Brace Tinling]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
# [[Charles Moore Luckraft]] | # [[Charles Moore Luckraft]] | ||
# [[Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead]] | # [[Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead]] | ||
− | # [[Lloyd William Mathews]] | + | # [[Lloyd William Mathews]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[Herbert R. Simons]] ("Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[Herbert R. Simons]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (Midshipman "Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Robert Thomas Wood]] | # [[Robert Thomas Wood]] | ||
− | # [[H. H. Glazebrook]] ("H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[H. H. Glazebrook]] (Midshipman "H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Cecil Holland Whish]] | # [[Cecil Holland Whish]] | ||
− | # [[R. W. Craven]] ("R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[R. W. Craven]] {{PS-Burney}} (Midshipman "R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
==Second-class Cadetships== | ==Second-class Cadetships== | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
# [[Francis Henry Bingham Snell]] | # [[Francis Henry Bingham Snell]] | ||
− | # [[Gerard Talbot Napier]] | + | # [[Gerard Talbot Napier]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Reginald Freeland Yonge]] | # [[Reginald Freeland Yonge]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Feeman Barry]] |
# [[Charles Webb]] | # [[Charles Webb]] | ||
# [[George Down Goodhope Filmer]] | # [[George Down Goodhope Filmer]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
A single Masters' Assistant was granted. | A single Masters' Assistant was granted. | ||
− | # [[Alfred Burdett Scott]] | + | # [[Alfred Burdett Scott]] {{PS-Burney}} |
==Marine Cadetships== | ==Marine Cadetships== | ||
Line 79: | Line 81: | ||
# [[Frederick Burton Drury]] | # [[Frederick Burton Drury]] | ||
# [[Edward Berry Byrch]] | # [[Edward Berry Byrch]] | ||
− | # [[James Hervey Price]] | + | # [[James Hervey Price]] {{PS-Burney}} |
# [[Alexander Hamilton Des Barres]] | # [[Alexander Hamilton Des Barres]] | ||
# [[Alexander Andrews Crespin]] | # [[Alexander Andrews Crespin]] |
Latest revision as of 09:35, 9 August 2019
Competitive examinations produced fifty-nine successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January 1869 intake term at Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]
The preparatory schooling is noted.
Contents
First-Class Cadetships
- Edward Hawke-Genn (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Henry Hastings Jauncey (Eastman's Academy)
- Charles Golding Prater (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- The Hon. Foley Charles Prendergast Vereker (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Richard Keown (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- John Edward Meryon (Eastman's Academy)
- Maurice S. Bayly (Rev. T. Knight's School) (Midshipman "Maurice S Bayly" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Thomas MacGill
- Charles Edward Goldsmith (Stubbington House School)
- William Drysdale Tennant (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Gerald Walter Russell
- Ernest James Seymour (Stubbington House School)
- Frank Henry Barnett (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- J. V. Fawcett (Stubbington House School) (Naval Cadet "J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- W. J. S. Shand (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Augustus Hegliger Coker (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Walton Drake
- Keppel Henry Foote
- James Nethery Hill
- John Warre William Wells (Stubbington House School)
- Arthur Napier Heathcote (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Powell Cecil Underwood
- Edgar Bogue (Eastman's Academy)
- William Wright (Stubbington House School)
- C. R. Hervey (Rev. T. Knight's School) (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Arthur Thomas Target
- Henry Goring Napier (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Henry McArthur Cutfield
- George Fowler King Hall
- A. P. Stackpoole (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- C. W. Newall (Eastman's Academy) (Midshipman "C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- H. S. Christopher (Midshipman "H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- The Hon. Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe
- Edward Brace Tinling
- George Huntingford
- Richard Betton Sayce
- Duke Arthur Crofton
- H. N. Hayne (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- R. H. Hutchings (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Charles Edward Reynard ("C. E. Reynolds" in The Times)
- Walter Hodgson Bevan Graham
- Charles Moore Luckraft
- Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead
- Lloyd William Mathews (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Herbert R. Simons (Stubbington House School) (Midshipman "Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Robert Thomas Wood
- H. H. Glazebrook (Midshipman "H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Cecil Holland Whish
- R. W. Craven (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (Midshipman "R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
Second-class Cadetships
Seven second-class Naval Cadetships were awarded.
- Francis Henry Bingham Snell
- Gerard Talbot Napier (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Reginald Freeland Yonge
- William Feeman Barry
- Charles Webb
- George Down Goodhope Filmer
- Walter Hawkes-Strugnell
Masters' Assistant
A single Masters' Assistant was granted.
Marine Cadetships
Nine Marine Cadetships were awarded.
- William Campbell
- Gordon Manners Shipley Douglas
- Frederick Burton Drury
- Edward Berry Byrch
- James Hervey Price (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Alexander Hamilton Des Barres
- Alexander Andrews Crespin
- Robert Walker Heathcote
- Roger Pine Coffin
Footnotes
- ↑ "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1863; pg. 12; Issue 24737.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1864"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.
CGH |
H cont.JKM |
RTUV |