Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1915
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchOne hundred and thirteen candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1915.[1]
- J. H. Abernethy (not found at TNA)
- Godfrey Wigram Arkwright
- John Joseph Arkwright
- Stephen Romer Ascherson
- A. W. Ashley (not found at TNA)
- Geoffrey Carey Askew
- R. H. Barnard (not found at TNA)
- P. N. R. Bartlett (not found at TNA)
- C. E. Beckwith (not found at TNA)
- Charles Reresby Beville
- Geoffrey Louis Bodoano
- Thomas William Botley
- W. J. A. Bott (not found at TNA)
- Eric Philip Arthur Brooks
- Stuart Brown
- Roger Geoffrey Buckley
- Edmund Giles Burrows
- James Donal Whaley Burrows
- Reginald Thomas Butler
- Paul Bernard Aloysuis Caruana
- Harold Daniel Caslon
- Miles Ambrose Gregory Child
- T. P. M. Cochran (not found at TNA)
- David Bayley Colley
- Edward Reignier Conder
- Harold Spencer Cooper
- D. R. G. Crawford (not found at TNA)
- St. John Cronyn
- Maxwell Cunningham
- J. E. L. C. Currie (not found at TNA)
- R. G. Daunt (not found at TNA)
- Robert Dalby
- Francis Thomas Murray Day
- Norman Vincent Dickinson
- Garden Milne Hossack Dinsmore
- George Orrock Dudgeon-Stretton
- Charles Henry Duffett
- A. W. Edgecombe (not found at TNA)
- R. W. H. Everett (not found at TNA)
- Oliver Fogg-Elliot
- F. Forster (not found at TNA)
- S. W. P. Freme (not found at TNA – last name not certain)
- C. R. M. Frost (not found at TNA)
- K. N. Frost (not found at TNA)
- Henry Charles Gann
- Edward Russell Gibson, Lord Ashbourne
- J. Hadden (not found at TNA)
- Harold Pitcairn Henderson
- C. B. Hobbs (not found at TNA)
- William Francis Hollins
- R. H. A. Hunt (not found at TNA)
- Humphrey Hutchison-Bradburne (listed in The Times as "H. Bradburne")
- James Percy Ingpen
- Leslie Windle Lamplough
- Richard Henry Langton
- R. F. W. Leigh (not found at TNA)
- Evelyn Ivor Roberts Leighton
- Charles Nugent Lentaigne
- M. E. Leslie (not found at TNA)
- I. C. Low (not found at TNA)
- A. M. Lowis (not found at TNA)
- Richard Pasten Mack
- Patrick Vivian McLaughlin
- Hector Roderick Aeneas Macleod
- Geoffrey Fortescue Mandeville
- R. G. W. Margetts (not found at TNA)
- Arthur Duncan Merriman
- Thomas Lee Metters
- C. H. Morris (not found at TNA)
- L. G. H. Moultrie (not found at TNA)
- Hugh May Stollery Mundy
- Trevylyan Michael Napier
- M. D. M. Neligan
- George Nelson
- Adlebert William Cust John Nicholson
- John Nicholson
- Masters Norman
- George Edward Nowell
- Geoffrey Percival Packard
- F. C. F. Parkinson (not found at TNA)
- R. A. L. Pears (not found at TNA)
- J. G. Peck (not found at TNA)
- D. C. Perry (not found at TNA)
- Thomas Walker Philpott
- Guy Robert Pilcher
- H. P. Price (not found at TNA)
- W. N. Ranken (not found at TNA)
- Leopold Edward Rebbeck
- Patrick Geoffrey Tremayne Rodd
- John Malcolm Rodgers
- Richard Cyril Vesey Ross
- H. R. L. Rushbrooke (not found at TNA)
- Archibald Boyd Russell
- Martin Butt Sherwood
- George Walter Gillow Simpson
- Cecil Holt Thomas
- Gerald Hubert Thompson
- Harry Thorman
- Clive Gordon Trechmann
- J. C. Tremayne (not found at TNA)
- Roger de Thornton Trevelyan
- A. D. B. Trevor (not found at TNA)
- Marcus Brooke Vertue
- Neville David Watts-Russell
- Gilbert Ridley Waymouth
- C. W. Weedon (not found at TNA)
- Hugh Volant Wheeler
- F. White (not found at TNA)
- G. A. Whitehead (not found at TNA)
- George Kelvin Whitney-Smith
- C. P. G. Wills (not found at TNA)
- J. Wrench (not found at TNA)
- Reginald George Denys Wyndham
While not mentioned in The Times, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term:
- Thomas William Anderson
- Geoffrey Carey Askew
- Sidney James Robert Bath
- Richard Mann Bolster
- Eric James King Bull
- William Henry Bull
- Mark Taylor Collier
- Keith Leslie Dunn
- Robert Cecil Somers Garwood
- Clement Edward Glenister
- Rodolph Cecil Drummond Haig
- Christopher Joseph Blight Harris
- Edgar Haslehurst
- Reginald Cecil Hill
- William Cornfield Jenks
- Henry Brynmor John
- Martin Lawrey
- James Tait McBride
- John Arthur Miller
- Cecil Ivan Nokes
- Robert Francis Cole Struben
- Samuel Henry Taylor
Passing out of Dartmouth
Footnotes
- ↑ "The New Cadets." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 26, 1914; pg. 2; Issue 40735.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1915"
The following 27 pages are in this category, out of 27 total.