Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1893"
(Created page with "{{CatBritanniaNotFound}}") |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | Competitive examinations held on 6 December 1892 and the following several days produced the following fifty-six successful candidates for naval cadetships of the 168 candidates vying for places in the January, 1893 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Tuesday, Jan 03, 1893; pg. 11; Issue 33838.</ref> |
+ | |||
+ | The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', e.g. 8 and 29 Jul 1893, p. 4. | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Charles Andrew Fountaine]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1624 marks | ||
+ | # [[Norton Allen Sulivan]], 1610 | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Wellwood Clarke]], 1572 (b 25 Feb 1879, Mid, resigned 25 Aug 1898) | ||
+ | # [[Guy Desmond Griffiths]], {{PS-Burney}} 1553 (b 29 Jan 1879, Mid, ) | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Arthur Stopford]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1533 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Franklin Chevallier, Viscount Broome|Henry Franklin Chevallier Kitchener]], 1489 | ||
+ | # [[John Francis Herbert Cole]], 1475 | ||
+ | # [[Walter Bousfield Watkins Grubb]], 1468 | ||
+ | # [[Ronald Howard]], 1445 | ||
+ | # [[Morris Edward Cochrane]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1414 | ||
+ | # [[Sidney Julius Meyrick]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1400 | ||
+ | # [[Andrew Cory]], 1393 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Alexander Waddilove Buller]], 1388 | ||
+ | # [[Guy Renton Livingstone]], 1369 | ||
+ | # [[Albert Edward Dixie]], 1354 | ||
+ | # [[David Charles Herbert Dalrymple]], 1326 | ||
+ | # [[James Geoffry Penrose Ingham]], 1324 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Vernon Ross]], 1323 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Evans Freke Aylmer]], 1321 | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Fitzgerald Maitland-Kirwan]], 1303 | ||
+ | # [[Theodore Evelyn Johnstone Bigg]], 1297 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Leyborne Popham]], 1264 | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Tatton Bowles]], 1253 | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Edward Ketelbey Strong]], 1236 | ||
+ | # [[Robert John Howard]], 1223 | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Esterel Wright]], 1219 | ||
+ | # [[John Duncan Campbell Wallace]], 1214 | ||
+ | # [[John Graham Muriel McHardy]], 1208 | ||
+ | # [[Gerard Aylmer Wells]], 1201 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Alven Richards]], 1189 | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Pollet Norman]], {{PS-PGS}} 1188 | ||
+ | # [[Hugh William Innes-Lillingston]], 1187 | ||
+ | # [[Raymond Fitzmaurice]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1185 | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Thomas J. Wynn]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (not found at TNA), 1167 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Temple Blackwood]], 1165 | ||
+ | # [[Hubert Henry de Burgh]], 1153 | ||
+ | # [[Rowland Edward Stokes-Rees]], 1152 | ||
+ | # [[Harold Needham Key]], 1152 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Edward Bradshaw]], 1151 | ||
+ | # [[Edward Coverley Kennedy]], 1151 | ||
+ | # [[Edward Morden Bennett]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1149 | ||
+ | # [[Philip Robert Thresher]], 1144 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Clayton Harvey]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1140 | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Gerald Hingley]], 1128 | ||
+ | # [[Claude Hillersden Woodward]], 1127 | ||
+ | # [[Reginald St. Pierre Parry]], 1107 | ||
+ | # [[Vere Seymour]], 1107 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Neville Gouldsmith]], 1097 | ||
+ | # [[Malcolm Kenneth Grant]], 1093 | ||
+ | # [[Gerard Clarence Pigou]], 1093 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur William Tomlinson]], 1078 | ||
+ | # [[John H. Humble-Crofts]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (not found at TNA), 1077 | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey Thomas Walwyn]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1071 | ||
+ | # [[Richard L. E. Moore]] (not found at TNA), 1070 | ||
+ | # [[Henry Vincent Theodore Procter]], 1070 | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Norman James]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1069 | ||
+ | |||
+ | The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term: | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Roger L'Estrange Murray Rede]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Forester Rose]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Cathcart Guy St. Clair]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/44 and 196/45 where the man in question had a date of entry of "January, 1893" or "15 January 1893" returned the following additional results, in alphabetical order.<ref>[http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_ps=60&_rv=simple&_srt=5&_q=ADM+%28%22196%2F44%22+OR+%22196%2F45%22%29++%28%22Date+of+Appointment%3A+January+1893%22+OR+%22Date+of+Appointment%3A+15+January+1893%22%29 Search query at TNA].</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Arthur Goodenough Craufurd]] | ||
+ | # [[Albert Reginald Wheler Sartorious]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Footnotes== | ||
+ | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Latest revision as of 22:11, 6 November 2019
Competitive examinations held on 6 December 1892 and the following several days produced the following fifty-six successful candidates for naval cadetships of the 168 candidates vying for places in the January, 1893 intake term at Britannia.[1]
The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 8 and 29 Jul 1893, p. 4.
- Charles Andrew Fountaine, (Stubbington House School) 1624 marks
- Norton Allen Sulivan, 1610
- Douglas Wellwood Clarke, 1572 (b 25 Feb 1879, Mid, resigned 25 Aug 1898)
- Guy Desmond Griffiths, (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) 1553 (b 29 Jan 1879, Mid, )
- The Hon. Arthur Stopford, (Stubbington House School) 1533
- Henry Franklin Chevallier Kitchener, 1489
- John Francis Herbert Cole, 1475
- Walter Bousfield Watkins Grubb, 1468
- Ronald Howard, 1445
- Morris Edward Cochrane, (Stubbington House School) 1414
- Sidney Julius Meyrick, (Stubbington House School) 1400
- Andrew Cory, 1393
- Francis Alexander Waddilove Buller, 1388
- Guy Renton Livingstone, 1369
- Albert Edward Dixie, 1354
- David Charles Herbert Dalrymple, 1326
- James Geoffry Penrose Ingham, 1324
- Arthur Vernon Ross, 1323
- Henry Evans Freke Aylmer, 1321
- Lionel Fitzgerald Maitland-Kirwan, 1303
- Theodore Evelyn Johnstone Bigg, 1297
- Arthur Leyborne Popham, 1264
- Geoffrey Tatton Bowles, 1253
- Frederick Edward Ketelbey Strong, 1236
- Robert John Howard, 1223
- Hugh Esterel Wright, 1219
- John Duncan Campbell Wallace, 1214
- John Graham Muriel McHardy, 1208
- Gerard Aylmer Wells, 1201
- Robert Alven Richards, 1189
- Frederick Pollet Norman, (Portsmouth Grammar School) 1188
- Hugh William Innes-Lillingston, 1187
- Raymond Fitzmaurice, (Stubbington House School) 1185
- The Hon. Thomas J. Wynn (Stubbington House School) (not found at TNA), 1167
- Arthur Temple Blackwood, 1165
- Hubert Henry de Burgh, 1153
- Rowland Edward Stokes-Rees, 1152
- Harold Needham Key, 1152
- Arthur Edward Bradshaw, 1151
- Edward Coverley Kennedy, 1151
- Edward Morden Bennett, (Stubbington House School) 1149
- Philip Robert Thresher, 1144
- Francis Clayton Harvey, (Stubbington House School) 1140
- Frederick Gerald Hingley, 1128
- Claude Hillersden Woodward, 1127
- Reginald St. Pierre Parry, 1107
- Vere Seymour, 1107
- Arthur Neville Gouldsmith, 1097
- Malcolm Kenneth Grant, 1093
- Gerard Clarence Pigou, 1093
- Arthur William Tomlinson, 1078
- John H. Humble-Crofts (Stubbington House School) (not found at TNA), 1077
- Humphrey Thomas Walwyn, (Stubbington House School) 1071
- Richard L. E. Moore (not found at TNA), 1070
- Henry Vincent Theodore Procter, 1070
- Thomas Norman James, (Stubbington House School) 1069
The Service Records of the following men suggest that they, too, were part of this term:
A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/44 and 196/45 where the man in question had a date of entry of "January, 1893" or "15 January 1893" returned the following additional results, in alphabetical order.[2]
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Jan 03, 1893; pg. 11; Issue 33838.
- ↑ Search query at TNA.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1893"
The following 44 pages are in this category, out of 44 total.