Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1904"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to search(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Sixty-six men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after July qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1904.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Aug 11, 1904; pg. 8; Issue 37470.</ref> | |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Reynold Meynell Alleyne]] | ||
+ | # [[Maurice John Hervey Bagot]] | ||
+ | # [[John Byron Barber]] | ||
+ | # [[George Edwin Olaf Barnes]] | ||
+ | # [[Tom Claude MacKenzie Bellairs]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Arnold Benskin]] | ||
+ | # [[William Archibald Alverne Bolitho]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Edward Boultbee]] | ||
+ | # [[F. P. Boxer]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[John St. Erme Cardew]] | ||
+ | # [[R. L. O. Carew]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Walter Seymour Carson]] | ||
+ | # [[John Pitt Cary]] | ||
+ | # [[Marlin Huntley Collier]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Stuart Courtney]] | ||
+ | # [[Aldwyn Douglas Custance]] | ||
+ | # [[H. E. de Trafford]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[George Arthur Windham Devereux]] | ||
+ | # [[Gordon Albert Sindon Monitfiore de Wilton]] (Navy List of March 1913 has "Sindon" as "St. John") | ||
+ | # [[Noel Wilbraham Dixon]] | ||
+ | # [[Aubrey Fergusson Dobbyn]] | ||
+ | # [[C. E. T. Eaton]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Harold Ernest Evans]] | ||
+ | # [[Wilfrid Richard Paul Eyre]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Eric Seaburne Farrant]] | ||
+ | # [[John Ralph Bax Farwell]] | ||
+ | # [[R. W. Fawcett]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen]] | ||
+ | # [[Edmund James Fergusson]] | ||
+ | # [[George William Frederick FitzGeorge]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Walter Forbes]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Halliday Jepson Harcourt]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric William Hardy]] | ||
+ | # [[A. St. B. Harrison]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Louis Herbert Heath]] | ||
+ | # [[Oscar Henderson]] | ||
+ | # [[Sidney Jaspar Herbert]] | ||
+ | # [[William G. Holmes]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[John Henry Revel Homfray]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffroy William Winsmore Hooper]] | ||
+ | # [[Edmund Hugh Hopkinson]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Horace Lilley]] | ||
+ | # [[G. C. Lucas]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[E. V. Mackay]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Amyot John Mitchell]] | ||
+ | # [[Rupert Inglis Money]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Hepworth Nicholson]] | ||
+ | # [[L. F. Nourse]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Norman Boyd Fleming Peploe]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Lancaster Tyndale Perry]] | ||
+ | # [[Dudley Francis Persse]] | ||
+ | # [[John Ernest Phayre]] | ||
+ | # [[Eustace Rotherham]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Arthur Campbell Russell]] | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Carteret Sealy]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Shelley]] | ||
+ | # [[G. C. Sloans Stanley]] (?) (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Leslie Stuart Snell]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Auriol Sperling]] | ||
+ | # [[John Gilbert Sutton]] | ||
+ | # [[Oscar William Tottie]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Campbell Treherne]] | ||
+ | # [[John William Ashley Waller]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Ferguson Arnold Wallis]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric FitzGerald Wharton]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Winthrop Woodruff]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | The Service Record of [[Kenneth Leslie Campbell]] indicates he was also part of this term. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out== | ||
+ | In August, 1908, the cadets scores in the Passing-out (Part I) exams at Dartmouth placed them in the following order of merit.{{ToL|Royal Naval College, Dartmouth|Wednesday, Aug 19, 1908; pg. 10; Issue 38729}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Richard Alfred Slingsby Bethell]] | ||
+ | # [[Aubrey Fergusson Dobbyn]] | ||
+ | # [[R. L. O. Carew]] | ||
+ | # [[Amyot John Mitchell]] | ||
+ | # [[Eustace Rotherham]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Lancaster Tyndale Perry]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Halliday Jepson Harcourt]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen]] | ||
+ | # [[Marlin Huntley Collier]] | ||
+ | # [[Sidney Jaspar Herbert]] | ||
+ | # [[George Arthur Windham Devereux]] | ||
+ | # [[Leslie Stuart Snell]] | ||
+ | # [[Noel Wilbraham Dixon]] | ||
+ | # [[John William Ashley Waller]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles George Rodney Phillott]] | ||
+ | # [[Oscar William Tottie]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Auriol Sperling]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Stuart Courtney]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Hepworth Nicholson]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Arnold Benskin]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Ferguson Arnold Wallis]] | ||
+ | # [[John Byron Barber]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Walter Forbes]] | ||
+ | # [[George Edwin Olaf Barnes]] | ||
+ | # [[Wilfrid Richard Paul Eyre]] | ||
+ | # [[William Archibald Alverne Bolitho]] | ||
+ | # [[Harold Ernest Evans]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Campbell Treherne]] | ||
+ | # [[Harrington Robley]] | ||
+ | # [[Aldwyn Douglas Custance]] | ||
+ | # [[Walter Seymour Carson]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric William Hardy]] | ||
+ | # [[John Pitt Cary]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric FitzGerald Wharton]] | ||
+ | # [[John Ralph Bax Farwell]] | ||
+ | # [[Gordon Albert Sindon Monitfiore de Wilton]] | ||
+ | # [[Douglas Carteret Sealy]] | ||
+ | # [[Richard Shelley]] | ||
+ | # [[John Ernest Phayre]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Arthur Campbell Russell]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth Leslie Campbell]] | ||
+ | # [[Louis Herbert Heath]] | ||
+ | # [[Norman Boyd Fleming Peploe]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Winthrop Woodruff]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Edward Boultbee]] and [[Charles Eric Seaburne Farrant]] | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Edmund Hugh Hopkinson]] | ||
+ | # [[Tom Claude MacKenzie Bellairs]] | ||
+ | # [[Reynold Meynell Alleyne]] | ||
+ | # [[John Henry Revel Homfray]] | ||
+ | # [[Maurice John Hervey Bagot]] | ||
+ | # [[George William Frederick FitzGeorge]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Hector Congdon]] | ||
+ | # [[John Gilbert Sutton]] | ||
+ | # [[Edmund James Fergusson]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Horace Lilley]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 5: | Line 134: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− | + | {{DEFAULTSORT:190409}} |
Latest revision as of 14:34, 22 February 2022
Sixty-six men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after July qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1904.[1]
- Reynold Meynell Alleyne
- Maurice John Hervey Bagot
- John Byron Barber
- George Edwin Olaf Barnes
- Tom Claude MacKenzie Bellairs
- Thomas Arnold Benskin
- William Archibald Alverne Bolitho
- Gerald Edward Boultbee
- F. P. Boxer (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John St. Erme Cardew
- R. L. O. Carew (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Walter Seymour Carson
- John Pitt Cary
- Marlin Huntley Collier
- Geoffrey Stuart Courtney
- Aldwyn Douglas Custance
- H. E. de Trafford (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- George Arthur Windham Devereux
- Gordon Albert Sindon Monitfiore de Wilton (Navy List of March 1913 has "Sindon" as "St. John")
- Noel Wilbraham Dixon
- Aubrey Fergusson Dobbyn
- C. E. T. Eaton (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Harold Ernest Evans
- Wilfrid Richard Paul Eyre
- Charles Eric Seaburne Farrant
- John Ralph Bax Farwell
- R. W. Fawcett (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen
- Edmund James Fergusson
- George William Frederick FitzGeorge
- Arthur Walter Forbes
- Cecil Halliday Jepson Harcourt
- Eric William Hardy
- A. St. B. Harrison (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Louis Herbert Heath
- Oscar Henderson
- Sidney Jaspar Herbert
- William G. Holmes (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Henry Revel Homfray
- Geoffroy William Winsmore Hooper
- Edmund Hugh Hopkinson
- Reginald Horace Lilley
- G. C. Lucas (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- E. V. Mackay (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Amyot John Mitchell
- Rupert Inglis Money
- Charles Hepworth Nicholson
- L. F. Nourse (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Norman Boyd Fleming Peploe
- Robert Lancaster Tyndale Perry
- Dudley Francis Persse
- John Ernest Phayre
- Eustace Rotherham
- Charles Arthur Campbell Russell
- Douglas Carteret Sealy
- Richard Shelley
- G. C. Sloans Stanley (?) (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Leslie Stuart Snell
- Charles Auriol Sperling
- John Gilbert Sutton
- Oscar William Tottie
- Henry Campbell Treherne
- John William Ashley Waller
- Kenneth Ferguson Arnold Wallis
- Eric FitzGerald Wharton
- Eric Winthrop Woodruff
The Service Record of Kenneth Leslie Campbell indicates he was also part of this term.
Passing Out
In August, 1908, the cadets scores in the Passing-out (Part I) exams at Dartmouth placed them in the following order of merit.[2]
- Richard Alfred Slingsby Bethell
- Aubrey Fergusson Dobbyn
- R. L. O. Carew
- Amyot John Mitchell
- Eustace Rotherham
- Robert Lancaster Tyndale Perry
- Cecil Halliday Jepson Harcourt
- Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen
- Marlin Huntley Collier
- Sidney Jaspar Herbert
- George Arthur Windham Devereux
- Leslie Stuart Snell
- Noel Wilbraham Dixon
- John William Ashley Waller
- Charles George Rodney Phillott
- Oscar William Tottie
- Charles Auriol Sperling
- Geoffrey Stuart Courtney
- Charles Hepworth Nicholson
- Thomas Arnold Benskin
- Kenneth Ferguson Arnold Wallis
- John Byron Barber
- Arthur Walter Forbes
- George Edwin Olaf Barnes
- Wilfrid Richard Paul Eyre
- William Archibald Alverne Bolitho
- Harold Ernest Evans
- Henry Campbell Treherne
- Harrington Robley
- Aldwyn Douglas Custance
- Walter Seymour Carson
- Eric William Hardy
- John Pitt Cary
- Eric FitzGerald Wharton
- John Ralph Bax Farwell
- Gordon Albert Sindon Monitfiore de Wilton
- Douglas Carteret Sealy
- Richard Shelley
- John Ernest Phayre
- Charles Arthur Campbell Russell
- Kenneth Leslie Campbell
- Louis Herbert Heath
- Norman Boyd Fleming Peploe
- Eric Winthrop Woodruff
- Gerald Edward Boultbee and Charles Eric Seaburne Farrant
- above two tied
- Edmund Hugh Hopkinson
- Tom Claude MacKenzie Bellairs
- Reynold Meynell Alleyne
- John Henry Revel Homfray
- Maurice John Hervey Bagot
- George William Frederick FitzGeorge
- Charles Hector Congdon
- John Gilbert Sutton
- Edmund James Fergusson
- Reginald Horace Lilley
Footnotes
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1904"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.