Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1913"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchLine 70: | Line 70: | ||
# [[Leofric Temple Sims Williams]] | # [[Leofric Temple Sims Williams]] | ||
# [[Andrew Vavasour Scott Yates]] | # [[Andrew Vavasour Scott Yates]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | In addition, according to their Service Records, the following men were special entrants in this term: | ||
+ | # [[Basil Charles Barrington Brooke]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Geoffrey Liddell Bullock]] | ||
+ | # [[Aubrey Arthur Douglas Grey]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles O'Callaghan]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Nigel Oliver]] | ||
A casual search at TNA suggests the following men may have also joined this term. | A casual search at TNA suggests the following men may have also joined this term. | ||
Line 79: | Line 86: | ||
# [[Thomas Ramsey Beatty]] | # [[Thomas Ramsey Beatty]] | ||
# [[Ernest Gordon Beazley]] | # [[Ernest Gordon Beazley]] | ||
− | |||
# [[James Breaks]] | # [[James Breaks]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Robert Frederic Crawford]] | # [[Robert Frederic Crawford]] | ||
# [[Narborough Hughes D'Aeth]] | # [[Narborough Hughes D'Aeth]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 100: | ||
# [[Brian Thomas Gillespie]] | # [[Brian Thomas Gillespie]] | ||
# [[Clement James Gordon]] | # [[Clement James Gordon]] | ||
− | |||
# [[Frederick William Growse]] | # [[Frederick William Growse]] | ||
# [[Edmund Mount Haes]] | # [[Edmund Mount Haes]] | ||
Line 112: | Line 115: | ||
# [[Lionel Deane Morse]] | # [[Lionel Deane Morse]] | ||
# [[Ian Murray Nicoll Mudie]] | # [[Ian Murray Nicoll Mudie]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Hugh Beresford Paul]] | # [[Hugh Beresford Paul]] | ||
# [[Denys Ernest Puttock]] | # [[Denys Ernest Puttock]] |
Revision as of 20:06, 9 September 2019
The following cadets were declared to have passed the qualifying literary examination for naval cadetships in the September 1913 entrance term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
The cadets were to join the Royal Naval College, Osborne on 18 September, embarking at Portsmouth at 3pm.[2]
- Archibald Hugh Gough Arbuthnot
- John Martin Ashley
- Robin Reginal Surtees Bacon
- Francis Carleton Bennett
- Geoffrey Charles Fremantle Branson (Messrs. Gilderdale & Mercer)
- Francis David Jefferson Buist
- Geoffrey Frederic Burghard
- Norman Ewen Keith Cameron (Cheam School)
- Tankerville Seymour Roca Chamberlayne (Stubbington House School)
- Ian Pountney Coats
- Richard Burnaby Cooper
- William Guy Loy Cooper
- John Every Couper
- Charles William Gerald Coventry
- Stuart Erskine Crewe-Read
- Richard Jones Seymour Curtis
- Geoffrey Fleming Dixon (Cruickshank School)
- James Kerr Elliot
- George Christian Romney Evans
- The Hon. Mountjoy John Charles Wedderburn Fane
- William Ian Farquharson
- Wolseley John Caulfield Gatliff
- Maurice Godley
- Harry Powys Greenwood
- Niell O'Donnell Griffin (Stubbington House School)
- John Annesley Grindle
- Charles Noel Thomas Hay
- Rudolph Ernest Hobbs
- Thomas Mendelssohn Horsfall
- George Herbert Gladwyn James
- The Hon. Thomas Hedworth Jolliffe
- John William Josselyn
- Francis Henry Kennedy
- Denys William Lawson
- Cyril Farquharson Loveless
- Richard Huthwaite Lucy
- Hector Forbes Maclean
- Alexander Ernest William Malcolm
- Thomas Edward Bennett Manders
- Michael George Marriott
- Herbert James Mason
- Ronald Wykeham Miller
- Edmund Lawrane Debonnaire Moore
- Charles Fred Wivell Norris
- Richard Oliver-Bellasis
- Frederick Robertson Parham
- Thomas Francis Harley Parkinson
- Geoffrey Pearson Pattinson
- Patrick Lavallin Puxley
- Philip Henry Stewart Reid
- Frederick William Richings
- Gilbert Howland Roberts
- Henry Thew Rust
- Edric Ernest Schwann
- Lancelot Milman Shadwell
- Robert St. Vincent Sherbrooke
- John Penton Stares (Stubbington House School)
- William Wake Thornely ("Thorneley" in The Times)
- Stephen Herbert Gerrard Trower
- Roderick Michael Seymour Tuck
- Thomas Richard Guy Usborne (Stubbington House School)
- John de Butts Wailes
- Colin Wauchope (Stubbington House School) ("Wauhope" in The Times)
- Lionel Servington Widdicombe
- Eric George Williams
- Leofric Temple Sims Williams
- Andrew Vavasour Scott Yates
In addition, according to their Service Records, the following men were special entrants in this term:
- Basil Charles Barrington Brooke
- Frank Geoffrey Liddell Bullock
- Aubrey Arthur Douglas Grey
- Charles O'Callaghan
- Geoffrey Nigel Oliver
A casual search at TNA suggests the following men may have also joined this term.
- Geoffrey Collington Adams
- Cyril Ernest Remington Alford
- Oswald Malcolm Andrew
- Noel Grabowsky-Atherstone
- Thomas Ramsey Beatty
- Ernest Gordon Beazley
- James Breaks
- Robert Frederic Crawford
- Narborough Hughes D'Aeth
- Greswolde Lewis Ozanne Davis
- Bredin Delap
- Ronald John Robert Dendy
- Esme Donovan
- Arthur Dyce Duckworth
- John Cornell Fison
- Pendarvis Lister Frampton
- William Francis Edward Fryer
- James Godfrey Clemons Gibson
- Brian Thomas Gillespie
- Clement James Gordon
- Frederick William Growse
- Edmund Mount Haes
- Charles Eric Percy Hall
- Geoffrey Coleridge Harper
- Eustace Leonard Hill
- Rowland Etienne Sinclair Hugonin
- Ederic Graham Hurd-Wood
- Alec Norman Kennedy
- Harold Frederick Lane
- Robert Vincent Mack
- Thomas William Arthur Masterman
- Alan Grandage McEwan
- Rupert Samuel Montagu
- Lionel Deane Morse
- Ian Murray Nicoll Mudie
- Hugh Beresford Paul
- Denys Ernest Puttock
- Duncan George Reid
- John Schlee
- Walter John Schofield
- Thomas Henry Wilfred Sharples
- Alan MacGregor Sheffield
- George William Sollas
- Harry William Vaughan Stephenson
- John Frederick Ward Tamplin
- Frederic Charles Neville Gospatrick Thursby
- Wilfred Edmund Warner
- Cyril John West
- Alfred Leslie Warwick Williams
Footnotes
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1913"
The following 22 pages are in this category, out of 22 total.