Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1875
From The Dreadnought Project
Fifty-two cadets entered Britannia in July, 1875 after competitive examinations resulted in the following order of merit.[1]
The source article did not mention the prior schooling of the successful candidates.
- Ernest Charles Thomas Troubridge
- Ernest Bertram Beck
- Richard Purefoy FitzGerald Purefoy
- Francis Alan Richard Bowles
- Philip George Tillard
- Cyprian Taylor
- Alexander Ludovic Duff
- Frederick Murray Walker
- Walter Carey
- Charles Stirling
- Henry Douglas Wilkin
- Francis Richard Amory Denman
- Francis Hungerford Pollen
- Charles Edward Madden
- Charles Abuthnot Christian
- Charles G. Sinclair (Naval Cadet "Charles G Sinclair" at TNA) and Edmund Hasell Thursby
- above two tied
- Robert Hamilton Anstruther
- Arthur Herbert Faithfull
- John Irvine Graham
- Hardress G. Holmes (Naval Cadet "Hardress G Holmes" at TNA) and Francis Henry Eldred Shipton
- above two tied
- William Owen Lyne
- Charles Henry Alfred Gleig
- Charles A. Battiscombe (Naval Cadet "Charles A Battiscombe" at TNA)
- Edmund Moore Cooper Cooper-Key
- Charles Wolstan Sutton
- Henry Harvey Bruce
- Godfrey Gore Browne
- The Hon. Granville William Richard Somerset
- Algernon M. Vaughan-Hughes (Naval Cadet "Algernon M Vaughan-Hughes" at TNA)
- Edmund Radcliffe Pears
- John Michael de Robeck
- William James
- Alfred Peel Ethelston
- Ernest L. B. L. Southey (Naval Cadet "Ernest L B L Southey" at TNA)
- John Hamilton Elrington Allen
- Walter E. Price (Naval Cadet "Walter E Price" at TNA)
- Henry Langley Dickson Pearce
- Alexander Young Crawshay Mainwaring Spearman
- George S. Dawson (Naval Cadet "George S Dawson" at TNA)
- Charles P. Carter ("C. H. P. Carter" in The Times, Naval Cadet "Charles P Carter" at TNA)
- Alexander J. Shaw (Naval Cadet "Alexander J Shaw" at TNA)
- Henry Faulconer Aplin
- Frederick O. J. Ongley (Naval Cadet "Frederick O J Ongley" at TNA)
- Arthur Fosberry Holmes and Charles H. Longley (Naval Cadet "Charles H Longley" at TNA)
- above two tied
- Francis P. Wood (Naval Cadet "Francis P Wood" at TNA)
- Arthur Gwyn Moreton Meredyth
- Colin Richard Keppel
- Alfred Douglas Douglas-Hamilton
- Hugh R. Thompson ("H. R. Thomson" in The Times, Naval Cadet "Hugh R Thompson" at TNA)
The following candidates were not accepted, but would be welcome to try again at the next examination in November:
- Hugh Evan-Thomas (would enter January 1876 and have a notable naval career)
- F. D. Wilward (not found at TNA)
- Myles Harry Cooper
- L. W. Money (not found at TNA)
- D. Campbell (not found at TNA)
1927 Reunion
Fifty-two years later in 1927 only two were still on the active list, Admirals of the Fleet Madden (First Sea Lord) and de Robeck. A dinner was held in honour of Madden by his term mates in the United Service Club on 15 July, 1927.[2]
Present at the dinner were;
- Admiral R. H. Anstruther
- Admiral Sir Henry H. Bruce
- Admiral Sir Alexander L. Duff
- Admiral Sir Colin R. Keppel
- Admiral R. P. F. Purefoy
- Rear-Admiral C. A. Christian
- Rear-Admiral H. D. Wilkin
- Captain F. A. R. Bowles
- Captain E. M. C. Cooper Key
- Captain J. I. Graham
- Captain A. G. M. Meredyth
- Captain F. H. Pollen
- Captain F. H. E. Shipton
- Mr. Ernest Bertram Beck
- Mr. Algernon M. Vaughan-Hughes
Unable to attend were;
- Admiral Sir Edmund R. Pears
- Captain Walter Carey
- Captain A. F. Holmes
- Captain H. L. D. Pearce
- Captain P. G. Tillard
- Commander C. H. A. Gleig
- Commander the Duke of Hamilton and Brandon
- Mr. Hugh R. Thompson
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval and Military Intelligence" (Official Appointments and Notices). The Times. Thursday, 24 June, 1875. Issue 28350, col C, p. 8.
- ↑ "Naval and Military" (Official Appointments and Notices). The Times. Saturday, 16 July, 1927. Issue 44635, col G, p. 7.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1875"
The following 28 pages are in this category, out of 28 total.
ABCD |
EGHKLMP |
P cont.STW |