Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, but ''The Times'' reported on that following boys sixty passed their examinations on 13 December, 1859.{{NMI|Wednesday, Dec 14, 1859; pg. 9; Issue 23489}} |
− | + | Of forty-one boys over fourteen years of age who took the exam, the following twenty-eight were accepted: | |
− | + | # [[Edward William John Hennah]] | |
+ | # [[Frederick Abel Moysey]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Stratford Dugdale]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Miles Milman]] | ||
+ | # [[Cyril William Cole]] | ||
+ | # [[Hubert Henry Grenfell]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Rowland Dicken]] | ||
+ | # "Hyman" (I cannot identify this man, but a cadet named "L. W. Hyman" was appointed to ''Mersey'' on 1 October, 1860{{NMI|Wednesday, Oct 03, 1860; pg. 11; Issue 23741}}) | ||
+ | # [[Albert Mainwaring Ducat]] | ||
+ | # [[William Carey]] | ||
+ | # [[George Robert Charles Eyres]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Edward Miles David Browne]] | ||
+ | # [[Alexander John Ballantyne]] | ||
+ | # [[Alfred James Booth]] | ||
+ | # [[Colebrook Mandeville]] | ||
+ | # [[William W. King]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Riddle]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Edward Gissing]] | ||
+ | # [[George Sidney Lindeman]] | ||
+ | # [[Albemarle Percy Watson]] | ||
+ | # [[Norman Leith Hay Clark]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Anthony Gataker]] (listed as "Gatacher" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Fitzherbert Coddington]] (listed as "Codrington" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Edward Bancroft]] | ||
+ | # [[Harry G. Steavenson]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[George Thomas Bolton]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur P. Patton]] (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Henry Briggs Lang]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Of twenty-nine boys under age fourteen, the following twenty-two were accepted: | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[John Sulivan Luckraft]] | ||
+ | # [[Baldwin Wake Walker]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles James St. John Hough]] | ||
+ | # [[Vincent John English]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Eardley Wilmot]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur D. Shafto]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Augustus H. Gilbert]] (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Charles William de la Poer Beresford, First Baron Beresford|Charles William de la Poer Beresford]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Maxwell Tyler]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles H. Greenway]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Alexander H. Campbell]] (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[John Robert Aylen]] | ||
+ | # [[William Balfour Forbes]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip H. Ranking]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Charles Robert Wood]] | ||
+ | # [[Edmund Wigley Burt]] | ||
+ | # [[John Brereton]] | ||
+ | # [[Matthew James Harrison]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas C. Hullett]] (listed as "Hallett" in ''The Times''. Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Robert Frederick Ward]] | ||
+ | # "Wallace" (I cannot identify this man) | ||
+ | # [[Philip Francis]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, the following men's service records indicate that they may also have been part of this term. | ||
* [[Joseph Freeman Atkinson]] | * [[Joseph Freeman Atkinson]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Charles William Baillie]] | * [[Charles William Baillie]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Henry William Davidson]] | * [[Henry William Davidson]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Henry Stackhouse Edwards]] | * [[Henry Stackhouse Edwards]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Robert Stovell Evatt]] | * [[Robert Stovell Evatt]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Thomsa Henry Flood]] | * [[Thomsa Henry Flood]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Robert Hamilton Graven Hebden]] | * [[Robert Hamilton Graven Hebden]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Henry Husbands]] | * [[Henry Husbands]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[William Hare Maunsell]] | * [[William Hare Maunsell]] | ||
* [[Gerald J. H. McCarthy]] (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869) | * [[Gerald J. H. McCarthy]] (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869) | ||
− | |||
* [[Frederick W. Moffatt]] (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | * [[Frederick W. Moffatt]] (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
* [[Thomas Longley Mourilyan]] | * [[Thomas Longley Mourilyan]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Thomas Potter]] | * [[Thomas Potter]] | ||
* [[Francis W. Raikes]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | * [[Francis W. Raikes]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[John Munro Ross]] | * [[John Munro Ross]] | ||
* [[George Royle]] | * [[George Royle]] | ||
* [[Leonard W. Sewell]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | * [[Leonard W. Sewell]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
− | |||
* [[Percy C. Smith]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | * [[Percy C. Smith]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | ||
− | |||
* [[William Terry]] | * [[William Terry]] | ||
* [[Richard P. Tully]] (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | * [[Richard P. Tully]] (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Berry Norris West]] | * [[Berry Norris West]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 08:23, 1 November 2018
One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at Britannia, but The Times reported on that following boys sixty passed their examinations on 13 December, 1859.[1]
Of forty-one boys over fourteen years of age who took the exam, the following twenty-eight were accepted:
- Edward William John Hennah
- Frederick Abel Moysey
- Edward Stratford Dugdale
- Hugh Miles Milman
- Cyril William Cole
- Hubert Henry Grenfell
- Frederick Rowland Dicken
- "Hyman" (I cannot identify this man, but a cadet named "L. W. Hyman" was appointed to Mersey on 1 October, 1860[2])
- Albert Mainwaring Ducat
- William Carey
- George Robert Charles Eyres
- The Hon. Edward Miles David Browne
- Alexander John Ballantyne
- Alfred James Booth
- Colebrook Mandeville
- William W. King (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Edward Riddle
- Charles Edward Gissing
- George Sidney Lindeman
- Albemarle Percy Watson
- Norman Leith Hay Clark
- Frank Anthony Gataker (listed as "Gatacher" in The Times)
- Fitzherbert Coddington (listed as "Codrington" in The Times)
- Arthur Edward Bancroft
- Harry G. Steavenson (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- George Thomas Bolton
- Arthur P. Patton (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Henry Briggs Lang
Of twenty-nine boys under age fourteen, the following twenty-two were accepted:
- John Sulivan Luckraft
- Baldwin Wake Walker
- Charles James St. John Hough
- Vincent John English
- Francis Eardley Wilmot
- Arthur D. Shafto (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Augustus H. Gilbert (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Charles William de la Poer Beresford
- Hugh Maxwell Tyler
- Charles H. Greenway (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Alexander H. Campbell (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- John Robert Aylen
- William Balfour Forbes
- Philip H. Ranking (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Charles Robert Wood
- Edmund Wigley Burt
- John Brereton
- Matthew James Harrison
- Thomas C. Hullett (listed as "Hallett" in The Times. Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Robert Frederick Ward
- "Wallace" (I cannot identify this man)
- Philip Francis
Additionally, the following men's service records indicate that they may also have been part of this term.
- Joseph Freeman Atkinson
- Charles William Baillie
- Henry William Davidson
- Henry Stackhouse Edwards
- Robert Stovell Evatt
- Thomsa Henry Flood
- Robert Hamilton Graven Hebden
- Henry Husbands
- William Hare Maunsell
- Gerald J. H. McCarthy (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869)
- Frederick W. Moffatt (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Thomas Longley Mourilyan
- Thomas Potter
- Francis W. Raikes (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- John Munro Ross
- George Royle
- Leonard W. Sewell (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Percy C. Smith (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863)
- William Terry
- Richard P. Tully (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Berry Norris West
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 14, 1859; pg. 9; Issue 23489.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Oct 03, 1860; pg. 11; Issue 23741.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
The following 7 pages are in this category, out of 7 total.