Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
From The Dreadnought Project
(Created page with "One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at {{UK-1Britannia}}. A search of The National Archives for service rec...") |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* The Hon. [[Edward Miles David Browne]] | * The Hon. [[Edward Miles David Browne]] | ||
* [[Edmund Wigley Burt]] | * [[Edmund Wigley Burt]] | ||
− | * [[Alexander H. Campbell]] (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Alexander H. Campbell]] (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[William Carey]] | * [[William Carey]] | ||
* [[Norman Leith Hay Clark]] | * [[Norman Leith Hay Clark]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
* [[Philip Francis]] | * [[Philip Francis]] | ||
* [[Frank Anthony Gataker]] | * [[Frank Anthony Gataker]] | ||
− | * [[Augustus H. Gilbert]] (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Augustus H. Gilbert]] (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Charles Edward Gissing]] | * [[Charles Edward Gissing]] | ||
− | * [[Charles H. Greenway]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Charles H. Greenway]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Hubert Henry Grenfell]] | * [[Hubert Henry Grenfell]] | ||
* [[Matthew James Harrison]] | * [[Matthew James Harrison]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
* [[Edward William John Hennah]] | * [[Edward William John Hennah]] | ||
* [[Charles James St. John Hough]] | * [[Charles James St. John Hough]] | ||
− | * [[Thomas C. Hullett]] (Naval Cadet at TNA) | + | * [[Thomas C. Hullett]] (Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Henry Husbands]] | * [[Henry Husbands]] | ||
− | * [[William W. King]] (Midshipman at TNA) | + | * [[William W. King]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Henry Briggs Lang]] | * [[Henry Briggs Lang]] | ||
* [[George Sidney Lindeman]] | * [[George Sidney Lindeman]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
* [[Colebrook Mandeville]] | * [[Colebrook Mandeville]] | ||
* [[William Hare Maunsell]] | * [[William Hare Maunsell]] | ||
− | * [[Gerald J. H. McCarthy]] (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, | + | * [[Gerald J. H. McCarthy]] (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869) |
* [[Hugh Miles Milman]] | * [[Hugh Miles Milman]] | ||
− | * [[Frederick W. Moffatt]] (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Frederick W. Moffatt]] (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Thomas Longley Mourilyan]] | * [[Thomas Longley Mourilyan]] | ||
* [[Frederick Abel Moysey]] | * [[Frederick Abel Moysey]] | ||
− | * [[Arthur P. Patton]] (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Arthur P. Patton]] (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Thomas Potter]] | * [[Thomas Potter]] | ||
− | * [[Francis W. Raikes]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Francis W. Raikes]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
− | * [[Philip H. Ranking]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Philip H. Ranking]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Edward Riddle]] | * [[Edward Riddle]] | ||
* [[John Munro Ross]] | * [[John Munro Ross]] | ||
* [[George Royle]] | * [[George Royle]] | ||
− | * [[Leonard W. Sewell]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Leonard W. Sewell]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
− | * [[Arthur D. Shafto]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Arthur D. Shafto]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Percy C. Smith]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | * [[Percy C. Smith]] (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | ||
− | * [[Harry G. Steavenson]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Harry G. Steavenson]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[William Terry]] | * [[William Terry]] | ||
− | * [[Richard P. Tully]] (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863) | + | * [[Richard P. Tully]] (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
* [[Hugh Maxwell Tyler]] | * [[Hugh Maxwell Tyler]] | ||
* [[Baldwin Wake Walker]] | * [[Baldwin Wake Walker]] |
Revision as of 11:16, 19 January 2018
One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at Britannia.
A search of The National Archives for service records in ADM 196/(15, 16, 21, 22) with a Date of Appointment of "December 1859" or "13 December 1859" returns the following sixty-nine people.[1] The highest rank discovered is provided for those whose names may be incomplete.
- Joseph Freeman Atkinson
- John Robert Aylen
- Charles William Baillie
- Alexander John Ballantyne
- Arthur Edward Bancroft
- Charles William de la Poer Beresford
- George Thomas Bolton
- Alfred James Booth
- John Brereton
- The Hon. Edward Miles David Browne
- Edmund Wigley Burt
- Alexander H. Campbell (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- William Carey
- Norman Leith Hay Clark
- Fitzherbert Coddington
- Cyril William Cole
- Henry William Davidson
- Frederick Rowland Dicken
- Albert Mainwaring Ducat
- Edward Stratford Dugdale
- Henry Stackhouse Edwards
- Vincent John English
- Robert Stovell Evatt
- George Robert Charles Eyres
- Thomsa Henry Flood
- William Balfour Forbes
- Philip Francis
- Frank Anthony Gataker
- Augustus H. Gilbert (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Charles Edward Gissing
- Charles H. Greenway (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Hubert Henry Grenfell
- Matthew James Harrison
- Robert Hamilton Graven Hebden
- Edward William John Hennah
- Charles James St. John Hough
- Thomas C. Hullett (Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Henry Husbands
- William W. King (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Henry Briggs Lang
- George Sidney Lindeman
- John Sulivan Luckraft
- Colebrook Mandeville
- William Hare Maunsell
- Gerald J. H. McCarthy (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869)
- Hugh Miles Milman
- Frederick W. Moffatt (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Thomas Longley Mourilyan
- Frederick Abel Moysey
- Arthur P. Patton (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Thomas Potter
- Francis W. Raikes (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Philip H. Ranking (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Edward Riddle
- John Munro Ross
- George Royle
- Leonard W. Sewell (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Arthur D. Shafto (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Percy C. Smith (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863)
- Harry G. Steavenson (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- William Terry
- Richard P. Tully (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Hugh Maxwell Tyler
- Baldwin Wake Walker
- Robert Frederick Ward
- Albemarle Percy Watson
- Berry Norris West
- Francis Eardley Wilmot
- Charles Robert Wood
Footnotes
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
The following 7 pages are in this category, out of 7 total.