Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchOne source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at Britannia.
A search of The National Archives for service records in ADM 196/(15, 16, 21, 22) with a Date of Appointment of "December 1859" or "13 December 1859" returns the following sixty-nine people.[1] The highest rank discovered is provided for those whose names may be incomplete.
- Joseph Freeman Atkinson
- John Robert Aylen
- Charles William Baillie
- Alexander John Ballantyne
- Arthur Edward Bancroft
- Charles William de la Poer Beresford
- George Thomas Bolton
- Alfred James Booth
- John Brereton
- The Hon. Edward Miles David Browne
- Edmund Wigley Burt
- Alexander H. Campbell (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- William Carey
- Norman Leith Hay Clark
- Fitzherbert Coddington
- Cyril William Cole
- Henry William Davidson
- Frederick Rowland Dicken
- Albert Mainwaring Ducat
- Edward Stratford Dugdale
- Henry Stackhouse Edwards
- Vincent John English
- Robert Stovell Evatt
- George Robert Charles Eyres
- Thomsa Henry Flood
- William Balfour Forbes
- Philip Francis
- Frank Anthony Gataker
- Augustus H. Gilbert (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Charles Edward Gissing
- Charles H. Greenway (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Hubert Henry Grenfell
- Matthew James Harrison
- Robert Hamilton Graven Hebden
- Edward William John Hennah
- Charles James St. John Hough
- Thomas C. Hullett (Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Henry Husbands
- William W. King (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Henry Briggs Lang
- George Sidney Lindeman
- John Sulivan Luckraft
- Colebrook Mandeville
- William Hare Maunsell
- Gerald J. H. McCarthy (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869)
- Hugh Miles Milman
- Frederick W. Moffatt (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Thomas Longley Mourilyan
- Frederick Abel Moysey
- Arthur P. Patton (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Thomas Potter
- Francis W. Raikes (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Philip H. Ranking (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Edward Riddle
- John Munro Ross
- George Royle
- Leonard W. Sewell (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Arthur D. Shafto (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Percy C. Smith (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863)
- Harry G. Steavenson (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- William Terry
- Richard P. Tully (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Hugh Maxwell Tyler
- Baldwin Wake Walker
- Robert Frederick Ward
- Albemarle Percy Watson
- Berry Norris West
- Francis Eardley Wilmot
- Charles Robert Wood
Footnotes
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
The following 7 pages are in this category, out of 7 total.