Difference between revisions of "Organisation of KuK Kriegsmarine"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to search(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | The KuK Kriegsmarine was largely tasked with defending the Adriatic. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Admirals Commanding== | ||
+ | * [[Anton Haus|Admiral Anton Haus]], 24 August 1914 | ||
+ | |||
==Composition of the Fleet== | ==Composition of the Fleet== | ||
− | == | + | As of the start of the war |
− | + | ||
− | + | {| style="width: 60%" | |
− | === | + | |- |
− | + | ! colspan=2 | First Battle Squadron | |
− | + | |- | |
− | == | + | |Flagship |
− | + | |{{AH-ViribusUnitis}} | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | |First Battle Division | |
+ | |Second Battle Division | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Tegetthoff}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-ErzherzogFranzFerdinand}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-PrinzEugen}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Radetzky}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |{{AH-Zrinyi}} | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Second Battle Squadron | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Third Battle Division | ||
+ | |Fourth Battle Division | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-ErzherzogKarl}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Habsburg}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-ErzherzogFriedrich}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-ErzherzogFerdinand}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Arpad}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Babenberg}} | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=1 | Cruiser Flotilla | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-SanktGeorg}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-KaiserKarlVI}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Zenta}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Aspern}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Szigetvar}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=3 | First Torpedo Craft Flotilla | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Flotilla Leader | ||
+ | |{{AH-Saida}} - Scout Cruiser | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Depot Ship | ||
+ | |Gaa | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |First Torpedo Craft Division - Destroyers | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |First Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | |Second Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Csepel}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-LikaI}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Tatra}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Orjen}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Balaton}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-TriglavI}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Second Torpedo Craft Division - Destroyers | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Third Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | |Fourth Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Velebit}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Csikos}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Dinara}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Pandur}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Reka}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Scharfschutze}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Third Torpedo Craft Division - Torpedo Boats | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |First Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Second Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Third Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-74T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-50E}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-53T}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-75T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-51T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-54T}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-76T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-73F}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-55T}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-77T}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {|style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=3 | Second Torpedo Craft Flotilla | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Flotilla Leader | ||
+ | |{{AH-AdmiralSpaun}} - Scout Cruiser | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Depot Ship | ||
+ | |Dampfer IV | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Fourth Torpedo Craft Division - Destroyers | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Fifth Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | |Sixth Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Huszar2}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Streiter}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Streiter}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Ulan}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Wildfang}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Uskoke}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |FifthTorpedo Craft Division - Torpedo Boats | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Fourth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Fifth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Sixth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-55T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-61T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-64F}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-68F}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-65F}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-69F}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-70F}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-66F}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-72F}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Sixth Torpedo Craft Division - Torpedo Boats | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Seventh Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Eighth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Ninth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-52T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-60T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-57T}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-58T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-62T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-67F}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-59T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-63T}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-71F}} | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Fleet Auxiliaries | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Repair ship | ||
+ | |Cyclop | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Salvage tug | ||
+ | |Gigant | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Oiler | ||
+ | |Vesta | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Water carrier | ||
+ | |Najade | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Fleet yacht | ||
+ | |Lacroma | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Dispatch vessel | ||
+ | |Meteor | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Requisitioned ships | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Dampfer I | ||
+ | |Dampfer II | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Dampfer III | ||
+ | |Dampfer V | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Dampfer VI | ||
+ | |Dampfer VII | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Dampfer VIII | ||
+ | |Dampfer IX | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Dampfer X | ||
+ | |Dampfer XI | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Coastal Defence Special Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Fifth Battle Squadron | ||
+ | |Second Cruiser Division | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Monarch}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-KaiserFranzJosefI}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Wien}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-Panther}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-Budapest}} | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=3 | Pola Local Defence Force | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Seventh Torpedo Craft Division | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Seventh Torpedo Craft Group | ||
+ | |Eleventh Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Thirteenth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |{{AH-1}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-21}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |{{AH-2}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-24}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |{{AH-7}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-32}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |{{AH-9}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-39}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Submarine Flotilla | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Depot Ship | ||
+ | |Pelikan | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Minesweeper Flotilla | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Trieste Local Defence Force | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Fifteenth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Sixteenth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-20}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-23}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-26}} | ||
+ | |45 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |6 Armed Coasters | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Lussin Local Defence Force | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Ninth Torpedo Craft Division | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Division Leader | ||
+ | |Magnet | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Seventeenth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Eighteenth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-3}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-5}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-4}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-6}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Armed Coasters | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
− | == | + | |
− | + | {| style="width: 60%" | |
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Sebenico Local Defence Force | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Tenth Torpedo Craft Division | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Division Leader | ||
+ | |Komet | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Nineteenth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Twentieth Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-8}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-19}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-10}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-22}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-11}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-25}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-12}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-31}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Minesweeping Group | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-29}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-35}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | {| style="width: 60%" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan=2 | Cattaro Local Defence Force | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Eleventh Torpedo Craft Division | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Division Leader | ||
+ | |Blitz | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Twenty-first Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |Twenty-second Torpedo Boat Group | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-13}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-16}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-15}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-17}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Minelayer | ||
+ | |Dromedar | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Minesweepers | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |{{AH-36}} | ||
+ | |{{AH-38}} | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Footnotes== | ||
+ | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Bibliography== | ||
+ | {{refbegin}} | ||
+ | {{refend}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[Category:Kaiserliche und Königliche Kriegsmarine]] |
Latest revision as of 13:31, 19 January 2015
The KuK Kriegsmarine was largely tasked with defending the Adriatic.
Admirals Commanding
- Admiral Anton Haus, 24 August 1914
Composition of the Fleet
As of the start of the war
First Battle Squadron | |
---|---|
Flagship | Viribus Unitis |
First Battle Division | Second Battle Division |
Tegetthoff | Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand |
Prinz Eugen | Radetzky |
Zrinyi |
Second Battle Squadron | |
---|---|
Third Battle Division | Fourth Battle Division |
Erzherzog Karl | Habsburg |
Erzherzog Friedrich | Erzherzog Ferdinand |
Árpád | Babenberg |
Cruiser Flotilla |
---|
Sankt Georg |
Kaiser Karl VI |
Zenta |
Aspern |
Szigetvár |
First Torpedo Craft Flotilla | ||
---|---|---|
Flotilla Leader | Saida - Scout Cruiser | |
Depot Ship | Gaa | |
First Torpedo Craft Division - Destroyers | ||
First Torpedo Craft Group | Second Torpedo Craft Group | |
Csepel | Lika I | |
Tatra | Orjen | |
Balaton | Triglav I | |
Second Torpedo Craft Division - Destroyers | ||
Third Torpedo Craft Group | Fourth Torpedo Craft Group | |
Velebit | Csikos | |
Dinara | Pandur | |
Reka | Scharfschütze | |
Third Torpedo Craft Division - Torpedo Boats | ||
First Torpedo Boat Group | Second Torpedo Boat Group | Third Torpedo Boat Group |
74T | 50E | 53T |
75T | 51T | 54T |
76T | 73F | 55T |
77T |
Second Torpedo Craft Flotilla | ||
---|---|---|
Flotilla Leader | Admiral Spaun - Scout Cruiser | |
Depot Ship | Dampfer IV | |
Fourth Torpedo Craft Division - Destroyers | ||
Fifth Torpedo Craft Group | Sixth Torpedo Craft Group | |
Huszar 2 | Streiter | |
Streiter | Ulan | |
Wildfang | Uskoke | |
FifthTorpedo Craft Division - Torpedo Boats | ||
Fourth Torpedo Boat Group | Fifth Torpedo Boat Group | Sixth Torpedo Boat Group |
55T | 61T | 64F |
68F | 65F | 69F |
70F | 66F | 72F |
Sixth Torpedo Craft Division - Torpedo Boats | ||
Seventh Torpedo Boat Group | Eighth Torpedo Boat Group | Ninth Torpedo Boat Group |
52T | 60T | 57T |
58T | 62T | 67F |
59T | 63T | 71F |
Fleet Auxiliaries | |
---|---|
Repair ship | Cyclop |
Salvage tug | Gigant |
Oiler | Vesta |
Water carrier | Najade |
Fleet yacht | Lacroma |
Dispatch vessel | Meteor |
Requisitioned ships | |
Dampfer I | Dampfer II |
Dampfer III | Dampfer V |
Dampfer VI | Dampfer VII |
Dampfer VIII | Dampfer IX |
Dampfer X | Dampfer XI |
Coastal Defence Special Group | |
---|---|
Fifth Battle Squadron | Second Cruiser Division |
Monarch | Kaiser Franz Josef I |
Wien | Panther |
Budapest |
Pola Local Defence Force | ||
---|---|---|
Seventh Torpedo Craft Division | ||
Seventh Torpedo Craft Group | Eleventh Torpedo Boat Group | Thirteenth Torpedo Boat Group |
1 | 21 | |
2 | 24 | |
7 | 32 | |
9 | 39 | |
Submarine Flotilla | ||
Depot Ship | Pelikan | |
Minesweeper Flotilla |
Trieste Local Defence Force | |
---|---|
Fifteenth Torpedo Boat Group | Sixteenth Torpedo Boat Group |
20 | 23 |
26 | 45 |
6 Armed Coasters |
Lussin Local Defence Force | |
---|---|
Ninth Torpedo Craft Division | |
Division Leader | Magnet |
Seventeenth Torpedo Boat Group | Eighteenth Torpedo Boat Group |
3 | 5 |
4 | 6 |
Armed Coasters |
Sebenico Local Defence Force | |
---|---|
Tenth Torpedo Craft Division | |
Division Leader | Komet |
Nineteenth Torpedo Boat Group | Twentieth Torpedo Boat Group |
8 | 19 |
10 | 22 |
11 | 25 |
12 | 31 |
Minesweeping Group | |
29 | 35 |
Cattaro Local Defence Force | |
---|---|
Eleventh Torpedo Craft Division | |
Division Leader | Blitz |
Twenty-first Torpedo Boat Group | Twenty-second Torpedo Boat Group |
13 | 16 |
15 | 17 |
Minelayer | Dromedar |
Minesweepers | |
36 | 38 |
Footnotes
Bibliography